12213 Montclair BND, Austin TX 78732
Austin, TX 78732 · River Dance Ph 6A
Single Family Residence for sale in River Dance Ph 6A
Overview
Property Description
Set in the desirable River Dance neighborhood of Steiner Ranch, this Taylor Morrison home offers a spacious floor plan and a fantastic opportunity to make the space your own. The main level features an open foyer, formal dining room, and dedicated office, flowing into the kitchen and living room. The kitchen features custom Alderwood cabinetry, high ceilings, and a sunny breakfast nook overlooking the backyard and patio, creating a bright and inviting space for everyday living and gathering. Tucked away from the main living area, the primary suite offers a quiet retreat with a spacious bathroom and large walk-in closet with ample storage. Upstairs, a generous flex space provides room for a media area, playroom, or second living space, along with three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a convenient half bath. The two-car garage features soaring ceilings and extensive built-out storage, providing plenty of space for both vehicles and hobbyists. Zoned to highly regarded Leander ISD: River Ridge Elementary, Canyon Ridge Middle School, and Vandegrift High School. **Speaker and mounts throughout the house are not included with the sale of the home.
Financial Info
- Price
- $750,000
- $ / Sqft
- $259
- HOA
- Yes - Mandatory / $603.48 / Semi-Annually
- HOA Name
- Steiner Ranch Master Association, Inc.
- HOA Includes
- Common Area Maintenance
- Tax Rate
- 1.9702%
- Est. Taxes
- $14,482
- Tax Year
- 2026
- Exemptions
- None
Legal Info
- Address
- 12213 Montclair BND
- County
- Travis
- City
- Austin
- State
- TX
- Zip
- 78732
- Subdivision
- River Dance Ph 6A
- Legal Description
- LOT 9 BLK M RIVER DANCE PHS 6-A
- Parcel
- 01335306090000
Interior Features
- Floor
- Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Num Living
- 2
- Dining
- 2
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry
- Laundry Room, Main Level
- Master Bed
- Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Master Main
- Yes
- Fireplaces
- 1
- Fireplace Description
- Family Room
- Interior Features
- Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound, Multiple Living Areas, Multiple Dining Areas, Study/Home Office, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s), None
General Info
- Beds
- 4 Total / 1 Main Level / 3 Other Level
- Full / Half Baths
- 3 / 1
- Prop Type
- Residential
- Property Type
- Single Family Residence
- Stories
- 2
- Year Built
- 2011 / Resale
- Square Feet
- 2,900 / Builder
- Garages
- 2
- Garage Desc
- Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Foundation
- Slab
- Roof
- Composition
- Construction
- Masonry – All Sides, Frame, HardiPlank Type, Stone
- Acres
- 0.20
- Lot Description
- Sprinkler - Automatic, Trees-Moderate
- Restrictions
- See Remarks
- Flood Plain
- No
- View
- Hill Country
- Water Access
- No
- Waterfront
- No
- Area
- RN
Utility Info
- Water
- Municipal Utility District (MUD)
- Sewer
- Municipal Utility District (MUD)
- Utilities
- Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
- Heat
- Central
- A C
- Central Air
Exterior Features
- Fence
- Wood
- Exterior Features
- None, Covered, Patio
- Pool On Property
- No
- Area Amenities
- Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Golf, Lake, Playground, Pool
Price history
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | New Listing | — |
Taxes
TCAD account 749224
Uses rates from the supplied 2026 TCAD package. The file does not identify adopted or proposed status.
| Taxing Entity | Rate per $100 | Taxable Value | Estimated Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN COMM COLL DIST | 0.103400 | $648,450 | $670.50 |
| LEANDER ISD | 1.086900 | $515,000 | $5,597.54 |
| TRAVIS CO ESD NO 6 | 0.090399 | $655,000 | $592.11 |
| TRAVIS CO WCID 17 STEINER RANCH (DA) | 0.139600 | $655,000 | $914.38 |
| TRAVIS CO WCID NO 17 | 0.056000 | $589,500 | $330.12 |
| TRAVIS COUNTY | 0.375845 | $524,000 | $1,969.43 |
| TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT | 0.118023 | $524,000 | $618.44 |
| Ordinary property tax estimate | 1.970167 | $10,692.52 |
Informational estimate, not a tax bill or taxes paid. Exemptions and tax ceilings can make taxes differ from the combined rate multiplied by one taxable value. PID assessments and other special charges are excluded; collector coverage has not been established.
Source: Travis County
Annual taxes billed are the Tax Imposed amounts reported in the latest available Travis Tax Office statement. Exemptions and tax ceilings may prevent combined rate × taxable value from equaling the billed amount. Other collectors or assessments may not be included.
| Year | Appraised Value | Combined Rate per $100 | Annual Taxes Billed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 1.970167 | $11,763.12 |
| 2024 | — | 1.934614 | $11,740.43 |
| 2023 | — | 1.927147 | $10,565.03 |
| 2022 | — | 2.119923 | $11,200.71 |
| 2021 | — | 2.324279 | $11,326.92 |
| 2020 | — | 2.457665 | $11,606.82 |
Combined rates exclude PID placeholder rates. Historical amounts reflect the statement’s snapshot and may change after later corrections; they do not describe payment status. Appraisal values come from the legacy CAD source.
Schools
School Info
- District
- Leander ISD
- Elementary
- River Ridge
- Middle
- Canyon Ridge
- High
- Vandegrift
Maps
Financing
Your preferences
- 20% down
- Conv/Jumbo
- 30 years
- 6.50% rate
Saved on this device
Estimated monthly payment
$5,624 / mo
20% down · 6.50% interest · 30-year fixed
Estimated monthly payment $5,624
- Principal & interest
- $3,792
- Property taxes
- $1,207
- Homeowners insurance
- $625
*PITI only
These figures are estimates for general information only — not a loan offer, a quote, or a guarantee of financing terms.
| Year | Starting balance | Principal paid | Interest paid | Ending balance | Principal vs interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $600,000 | $6,706 | $38,803 | $593,294 | |
| 2 | $593,294 | $7,155 | $38,353 | $586,138 | |
| 3 | $586,138 | $7,635 | $37,874 | $578,503 | |
| 4 | $578,503 | $8,146 | $37,363 | $570,357 | |
| 5 | $570,357 | $8,692 | $36,817 | $561,666 | |
| 6 | $561,666 | $9,274 | $36,235 | $552,392 | |
| 7 | $552,392 | $9,895 | $35,614 | $542,497 | |
| 8 | $542,497 | $10,557 | $34,951 | $531,940 | |
| 9 | $531,940 | $11,264 | $34,244 | $520,676 | |
| 10 | $520,676 | $12,019 | $33,490 | $508,657 |
- Year 1$593,294
- Principal paid
- $6,706
- Interest paid
- $38,803
- Starting balance
- $600,000
- Year 2$586,138
- Principal paid
- $7,155
- Interest paid
- $38,353
- Starting balance
- $593,294
- Year 3$578,503
- Principal paid
- $7,635
- Interest paid
- $37,874
- Starting balance
- $586,138
- Year 4$570,357
- Principal paid
- $8,146
- Interest paid
- $37,363
- Starting balance
- $578,503
- Year 5$561,666
- Principal paid
- $8,692
- Interest paid
- $36,817
- Starting balance
- $570,357
- Year 6$552,392
- Principal paid
- $9,274
- Interest paid
- $36,235
- Starting balance
- $561,666
- Year 7$542,497
- Principal paid
- $9,895
- Interest paid
- $35,614
- Starting balance
- $552,392
- Year 8$531,940
- Principal paid
- $10,557
- Interest paid
- $34,951
- Starting balance
- $542,497
- Year 9$520,676
- Principal paid
- $11,264
- Interest paid
- $34,244
- Starting balance
- $531,940
- Year 10$508,657
- Principal paid
- $12,019
- Interest paid
- $33,490
- Starting balance
- $520,676
Nearby
Courtesy of Compass RE Texas, LLC · (512) 575-3644
Listings courtesy of ACTRIS as distributed by MLS GRID.