Mr. Home Search
ActiveMLS #8167003

6006 Palm CIR, Austin TX 78741

Austin, TX 78741 · Country Club Gardens Sec 04

Single Family Residence for sale in Country Club Gardens Sec 04

3Bedrooms
1 full / 1 halfBathrooms
1,135Square Ft
0.14Acres
0Garage
1970Year Built
Price Reduced
1 / 20
$190,000$200,000
3D tour

Overview

Property Description

Opportunity knocks in one of East Austin's most sought-after locations! This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home sits on a level, private lot shaded by mature trees and offers an open floor plan with great natural light and unique built-in shelving that adds both charm and functionality. Ceiling fans throughout provide added comfort, while the spacious backyard offers plenty of room to entertain, garden, or create your own outdoor retreat. Located just minutes from Downtown Austin, Mueller, the MLK corridor, local coffee shops, breweries, restaurants, parks, and all the vibrant amenities that make East Austin one of the city's most desirable neighborhoods. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, investment property, or renovation opportunity, this home offers outstanding potential in an unbeatable location. Don't miss your chance to make it your own!

Financial Info
Price
$190,000
$ / Sqft
$167
HOA
None
Tax Rate
1.596968%
Est. Taxes
$4,227.11
Tax Year
2026
Exemptions
None
Legal Info
Address
6006 Palm CIR
County
Travis
City
Austin
State
TX
Zip
78741
Subdivision
Country Club Gardens Sec 04
Legal Description
LOT 26 BLK H COUNTRY CLUB GARDENS SEC 4
Parcel
03051402100000
Interior Features
Floor
Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
Num Living
1
Dining
1
Appliances
RNGHD
Laundry
Main Level
Master Bed
Walk-In Closet(s)
Master Main
Yes
Interior Features
Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), None, Blinds
General Info
Beds
3 Total / 3 Main Level
Full / Half Baths
1 / 1
Prop Type
Residential
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Stories
1
Year Built
1970 / Resale
Square Feet
1,135 / Public Records
Garage Desc
Driveway
Foundation
Slab
Roof
Composition, Shingle
Construction
Wood Siding, Stone
Acres
0.14
Lot Description
Level
Restrictions
City Restrictions
Flood Plain
No
View
None
Water Access
No
Waterfront
No
Area
9
Utility Info
Water
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer
Utilities
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Heat
Central
A C
Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Exterior Features
Fence
Fenced, Wood, Wrought Iron
Exterior Features
Private Yard, Porch
Pool On Property
No
Area Amenities
None

Price history

Members only
Days on market
−$10,000 (−5%)
$200,000 → $190,000
1
Price reduction
Active
Since Oct 14, 2026
Price trend
List priceOct 2026 → Oct 2026
Property history2 events
DateEventPriceChange
Oct 14, 2026Price Decrease$190,000−$10,000 (−5%)
Oct 14, 2026New Listing

Taxes

2026 Estimated Property Taxes

TCAD account 286283

Uses rates from the supplied 2026 TCAD package. The file does not identify adopted or proposed status.

2026 taxing entities, rates per $100, taxable values and estimated taxes
Taxing EntityRate per $100Taxable ValueEstimated Tax
AUSTIN COMM COLL DIST0.103400$204,190$211.13
CITY OF AUSTIN0.524017$204,190$1,069.99
DEL VALLE ISD0.948900$204,190$1,937.56
TRAVIS COUNTY0.375845$204,190$767.44
TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT0.118023$204,190$240.99
Ordinary property tax estimate2.070185$4,227.11

Informational estimate, not a tax bill or taxes paid. Exemptions and tax ceilings can make taxes differ from the combined rate multiplied by one taxable value. PID assessments and other special charges are excluded; collector coverage has not been established.

Source: Travis County

General Information
Owner
ARREOLA MARY S LIFE ESTATE
Legal
LOT 26 BLK H COUNTRY CLUB GARDENS SEC 4
Geo ID
prop:286283
Acreage
0.14
Exemptions
Exemption Type
None on record
Tax Summary
MLS estimated annual taxes
$4,227.11
MLS tax year
2026
Historical Tax Summary

Annual taxes billed are the Tax Imposed amounts reported in the latest available Travis Tax Office statement. Exemptions and tax ceilings may prevent combined rate × taxable value from equaling the billed amount. Other collectors or assessments may not be included.

YearAppraised ValueCombined Rate per $100Annual Taxes Billed
2025$264,6892.070185$5,479.55
2024—2.028214$288.81
2023—1.952547$326.04
2022—2.162923$574.61
2021—2.316979$532.70
2020—2.380965$697.21

Source: Travis County

Combined rates exclude PID placeholder rates. Historical amounts reflect the statement’s snapshot and may change after later corrections; they do not describe payment status. Appraisal values come from the legacy CAD source.

Source: Travis County

Schools

School Info
District
Del Valle ISD
Elementary
Baty
Middle
Ojeda
High
Del Valle

Maps

Financing

Your preferences

  • 20% down
  • Conv/Jumbo
  • 30 years
  • 6.50% rate

Saved on this device

List price $190,000
Down payment
Stays 20% if you change the price
Note rate, not APR
From this listing’s tax record
*Estimated only (1% of price / yr)

Estimated monthly payment

$1,471 / mo

20% down · 6.50% interest · 30-year fixed

Estimated monthly payment $1,471

Principal & interest
$961
Property taxes
$352
Homeowners insurance
$158

*PITI only

These figures are estimates for general information only — not a loan offer, a quote, or a guarantee of financing terms.

Principal, interest and balance for each year
YearStarting balancePrincipal paidInterest paidEnding balancePrincipal vs interest
1$152,000$1,699$9,830$150,301
2$150,301$1,813$9,716$148,488
3$148,488$1,934$9,595$146,554
4$146,554$2,064$9,465$144,491
5$144,491$2,202$9,327$142,289
6$142,289$2,349$9,180$139,939
7$139,939$2,507$9,022$137,433
8$137,433$2,675$8,854$134,758
9$134,758$2,854$8,675$131,904
10$131,904$3,045$8,484$128,860
  • Year 1$150,301
    Principal paid
    $1,699
    Interest paid
    $9,830
    Starting balance
    $152,000
  • Year 2$148,488
    Principal paid
    $1,813
    Interest paid
    $9,716
    Starting balance
    $150,301
  • Year 3$146,554
    Principal paid
    $1,934
    Interest paid
    $9,595
    Starting balance
    $148,488
  • Year 4$144,491
    Principal paid
    $2,064
    Interest paid
    $9,465
    Starting balance
    $146,554
  • Year 5$142,289
    Principal paid
    $2,202
    Interest paid
    $9,327
    Starting balance
    $144,491
  • Year 6$139,939
    Principal paid
    $2,349
    Interest paid
    $9,180
    Starting balance
    $142,289
  • Year 7$137,433
    Principal paid
    $2,507
    Interest paid
    $9,022
    Starting balance
    $139,939
  • Year 8$134,758
    Principal paid
    $2,675
    Interest paid
    $8,854
    Starting balance
    $137,433
  • Year 9$131,904
    Principal paid
    $2,854
    Interest paid
    $8,675
    Starting balance
    $134,758
  • Year 10$128,860
    Principal paid
    $3,045
    Interest paid
    $8,484
    Starting balance
    $131,904
First 10 of 30 years

Nearby

Courtesy of Spyglass Realty · (512) 759-0889

Listings courtesy of ACTRIS as distributed by MLS GRID.