Mr. Home Search
ActiveMLS #2495414

8001 Wakefield DR, Austin TX 78749

Austin, TX 78749 · Woodstone Village Sec 03

Single Family Residence for sale in Woodstone Village Sec 03

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1,523Square Ft
0.21Acres
2Garage
1981Year Built
New
1 / 37
$625,000

Overview

Property Description

Fully renovated home in South Austin. High end design, open concept layout, private yard on a quiet street! Home is currently occupied until the end of October.

Financial Info
Price
$625,000
$ / Sqft
$410
HOA
None
Tax Rate
2.0465%
Est. Taxes
$9,500
Tax Year
2026
Exemptions
None
Legal Info
Address
8001 Wakefield DR
County
Travis
City
Austin
State
TX
Zip
78749
Subdivision
Woodstone Village Sec 03
Legal Description
LOT 2 BLK G WOODSTONE VILLAGE SEC III
Parcel
04162902260000
Interior Features
Floor
Tile, Vinyl
Num Living
1
Dining
1
Appliances
See Remarks
Laundry
Laundry Room
Master Main
Yes
Fireplaces
1
Fireplace Description
See Remarks
Interior Features
See Remarks, Double Pane Windows
General Info
Beds
3 Total / 3 Main Level
Full / Half Baths
2 / 0
Prop Type
Residential
Property Type
Single Family Residence
Stories
1
Year Built
1981 / Updated/Remodeled
Square Feet
1,523 / Public Records
Garages
2
Garage Desc
See Remarks
Foundation
Slab
Roof
Shingle
Construction
See Remarks
Acres
0.21
Lot Description
See Remarks
Restrictions
None
Flood Plain
No
View
See Remarks
Water Access
No
Waterfront
No
Area
10S
Utility Info
Water
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer
Utilities
See Remarks
Heat
See Remarks
A C
Central Air
Exterior Features
Fence
Fenced
Exterior Features
See Remarks
Pool On Property
No
Area Amenities
See Remarks

Price history

Days on market
$625,000
List price
0
Price reductions
Active
Since Oct 16, 2026
Property history0 events

No price or status changes recorded yet.

Taxes

2026 Estimated Property Taxes

TCAD account 326414

Uses rates from the supplied 2026 TCAD package. The file does not identify adopted or proposed status.

2026 taxing entities, rates per $100, taxable values and estimated taxes
Taxing EntityRate per $100Taxable ValueEstimated Tax
AUSTIN COMM COLL DIST0.103400$464,214$480.00
AUSTIN ISD0.925200$464,214$4,294.91
CITY OF AUSTIN0.524017$464,214$2,432.56
TRAVIS COUNTY0.375845$464,214$1,744.73
TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT0.118023$464,214$547.88
Ordinary property tax estimate2.046485$9,500.08

Informational estimate, not a tax bill or taxes paid. Exemptions and tax ceilings can make taxes differ from the combined rate multiplied by one taxable value. PID assessments and other special charges are excluded; collector coverage has not been established.

Source: Travis County

Historical Tax Summary

Annual taxes billed are the Tax Imposed amounts reported in the latest available Travis Tax Office statement. Exemptions and tax ceilings may prevent combined rate × taxable value from equaling the billed amount. Other collectors or assessments may not be included.

YearAppraised ValueCombined Rate per $100Annual Taxes Billed
2025—2.046485$10,402.67
2024—1.981814$9,766.14
2023—1.809247$9,854.59
2022—1.974923$10,786.36
2021—2.176679$7,676.03
2020—2.226665$6,196.68

Source: Travis County

Combined rates exclude PID placeholder rates. Historical amounts reflect the statement’s snapshot and may change after later corrections; they do not describe payment status. Appraisal values come from the legacy CAD source.

Schools

School Info
District
Austin ISD
Elementary
Boone
Middle
Covington
High
Crockett

Maps

Financing

Your preferences

  • 20% down
  • Conv/Jumbo
  • 30 years
  • 6.50% rate

Saved on this device

List price $625,000
Down payment
Stays 20% if you change the price
Note rate, not APR
From this listing’s tax record
*Estimated only (1% of price / yr)

Estimated monthly payment

$4,473 / mo

20% down · 6.50% interest · 30-year fixed

Estimated monthly payment $4,473

Principal & interest
$3,160
Property taxes
$792
Homeowners insurance
$521

*PITI only

These figures are estimates for general information only — not a loan offer, a quote, or a guarantee of financing terms.

Principal, interest and balance for each year
YearStarting balancePrincipal paidInterest paidEnding balancePrincipal vs interest
1$500,000$5,589$32,335$494,411
2$494,411$5,963$31,961$488,448
3$488,448$6,362$31,562$482,086
4$482,086$6,788$31,136$475,298
5$475,298$7,243$30,681$468,055
6$468,055$7,728$30,196$460,327
7$460,327$8,246$29,678$452,081
8$452,081$8,798$29,126$443,283
9$443,283$9,387$28,537$433,896
10$433,896$10,016$27,908$423,881
  • Year 1$494,411
    Principal paid
    $5,589
    Interest paid
    $32,335
    Starting balance
    $500,000
  • Year 2$488,448
    Principal paid
    $5,963
    Interest paid
    $31,961
    Starting balance
    $494,411
  • Year 3$482,086
    Principal paid
    $6,362
    Interest paid
    $31,562
    Starting balance
    $488,448
  • Year 4$475,298
    Principal paid
    $6,788
    Interest paid
    $31,136
    Starting balance
    $482,086
  • Year 5$468,055
    Principal paid
    $7,243
    Interest paid
    $30,681
    Starting balance
    $475,298
  • Year 6$460,327
    Principal paid
    $7,728
    Interest paid
    $30,196
    Starting balance
    $468,055
  • Year 7$452,081
    Principal paid
    $8,246
    Interest paid
    $29,678
    Starting balance
    $460,327
  • Year 8$443,283
    Principal paid
    $8,798
    Interest paid
    $29,126
    Starting balance
    $452,081
  • Year 9$433,896
    Principal paid
    $9,387
    Interest paid
    $28,537
    Starting balance
    $443,283
  • Year 10$423,881
    Principal paid
    $10,016
    Interest paid
    $27,908
    Starting balance
    $433,896
First 10 of 30 years

Nearby

Courtesy of RealTech Realty, LLC · (512) 659-4726

Listings courtesy of ACTRIS as distributed by MLS GRID.